66th National Film Awards

The 66th National Film awards have been announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films. The Jury unanimously conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State to “Uttarakhand” for furthering the growth of the film industry in the state including creating an environment for ease of filming in the state.

The list of Award winners under the different categories is mentioned as under:

Sr. No. Category Winner
1 Best Feature Film Hellaro (Gujarati Film )
2 Best non feature film Son Rise by Vibha Bakshi and The Secret Life of Frogs by Ajay and Vijay Bedi
3 Best Director Adhitya Dhar for Uri : The Surgical Strike
4 Best Actor Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike
5 Best Actress Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati
6 Best Supporting Actor Swanand Kirkire for Chumbhak
7 Best supporting actress Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho
8 Best Action Direction KGF Chapter I
9 Best Choreography Padmaavat for Ghumar
10 Best Cinematography MJ Radhakrishnan for Olu (Malayalam)
11 Best Educational Film Sarala Virala
12 Best Popular Film Badhaai Ho
13 Best film on Environment issues Paani
14 Best Debut Film of a Director Naal (Marathi)
15 Best Film for National Integration Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)
16 Best film on Social Issues Padman
17 Best Child artist P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)
18 Best Children’s Film Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod
19 Best Special Effects KGF
20 Special Jury Award Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai
21 Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Paani
22 Best Lyrics Nathichirami (Kannada)
23 Best Music Direction (Songs) Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat
24 Best Music Direction (Background score) Uri : The Surgical Strike
25 Best Sound Design Uri : The Surgical Strike
26 Best Female playback Singer Bindu for Mayavi Manave (Kannada)
27 Best Male Playback Singer Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil
28 Best Original Screenplay Chi La Sow
29 Best Adapted Screenplay Andhadhun
30 Best Dialogues Tariqh
31 Best Hindi Film Andhadhun
32 Best Urdu Film Hamid
33 Best Telugu Film Mahanati
34 Best Assamese Film Bulbul Can Sing
35 Best Punjabi Film Harjeeta
36 Best Tamil Film Baaram
37 Best Marathi Film Bhonga

 

Source: The Press Information Bureau

Find More Awards News Here

हिंदी में पढ़े