Home   »   Sports Current Affairs 2023   »   Durand Cup 2023

Durand Cup 2023 Schedule: Date, Teams, Fixtures and Points Table

The 132nd edition of Asia’s oldest football tournament, the Durand Cup 2023, commenced on August 3. This year’s tournament is unique as it includes 24 teams from the Indian Super League, I-League, and the Armed Forces. This number of teams is an increase from last year’s 20, and they have been distributed into six groups, each consisting of four teams. Among these groups, three will compete in matches held in Kolkata, two in Guwahati, and one in Kokrajhar, Assam.

Tie-Breakers:

  • Head-to-Head Record: If two or more teams have the same points, their performance against each other will be considered.
  • Goal Difference: If the head-to-head record is also tied, the goal difference will be used to differentiate between teams.
  • Goals Scored: In case both head-to-head and goal difference are equal, the total number of goals scored will be taken into account.
  • Goals Conceded: If goals scored are also identical, the team that has conceded fewer goals will be given preference.
  • Disciplinary Record: Should all the previous criteria be tied, the number of yellow and red cards received by the teams will be considered. The team with the better disciplinary record will proceed.
  • Toss: If all the above factors are still equal, a random ‘toss’ will be used to make the final decision.

Here’s the schedule for the Durand Cup 2023 semifinals:-

  • August 29 – NorthEast United FC vs East Bengal – Kolkata – 4PM IST
  • August 31 – Mohun Bagan Super Giant vs FC Goa – Kolkata – 4PM IST

Durand Cup schedule, fixtures, and venue

Durand Cup 2023 schedule

Date Match Group Time Venue
August 3 Mohun Bagan SG vs Bangladesh Army FT A 5:45 PM VYBK
August 4 Northeast United FC vs Shillong Lajong D 6:00 PM IGAS
August 5 Bodoland FC vs Rajasthan United FC F 2:30 PM SAI Stadium
August 5 Mohammedan SC vs Mumbai City FC B 4:45 PM KBK
August 6 Delhi FC vs Hyderabad FC E 2:30 PM IGAS
August 6 East Bengal vs Bangladesh Army FT A 4:45 PM VYBK
August 7 Odisha FC vs Indian Army FT F 3:00 PM SAI Stadium
August 7 Mohun Bagan SG vs Punjab FC A 6:00 PM KBK
August 8 FC Goa vs Shillong Lajong D 3:00 PM IGAS
August 8 Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC B 6:00 PM VYBK
August 9 Delhi FC vs Tribhuwan Army E 2:30 PM SAI Stadium
August 9 Gokulam Kerala FC vs Indian Air Force FT C 4:45 PM KBK
August 10 Hyderabad FC vs Chennaiyin FC E 3:00 PM IGAS
August 10 Punjab FC vs Bangladesh Army FT A 6:00 PM VYBK
August 11 Mohammedan SC vs Indian Navy FT B 3:00 PM KBK
August 11 Odisha FC vs Rajasthan United FC F 6:00 PM SAI Stadium
August 12 Northeast United FC vs FC Goa D 2:30 PM IGAS
August 12 Mohun Bagan SG vs East Bengal FC A 4:45 PM VYBK
August 13 Kerala Blasters vs Gokulam Kerala FC C 2:30 PM MBG
August 13 Downtown Heroes vs Shillong Lajong D 4:45 PM SAI Stadium
August 14 Chennaiyin FC vs Tribhuwan Army E 3:00 PM IGAS
August 14 Bengaluru FC vs Indian Air Force FT C 6:00 PM KBK
August 16 FC Goa vs Downtown Heroes D 3:00 PM IGAS
August 16 East Bengal FC vs Punjab FC A 6:00 PM KBK
August 17 Jamshedpur FC vs Indian Navy FT B 3:00 PM MBG
August 17 Bodoland FC vs Indian Army FT F 6:00 PM SAI Stadium
August 18 Delhi FC vs Chennaiyin FC E 3:00 PM IGAS
August 18 Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters C 6:00 PM KBK
August 19 Mumbai City FC vs Indian Navy FT B 2:30 PM VYBK
August 19 Bodoland FC vs Odisha FC F 4:45 PM SAI Stadium
August 20 Northeast United FC vs Downtown Heroes D 2:30 PM IGAS
August 20 Mohammedan SC vs Jamshedpur FC B 4:45 PM KBK
August 21 Kerala Blasters vs Indian Air Force FT C 3:00 PM EBG
August 21 Rajasthan United FC vs Indian Army FT F 6:00 PM SAI Stadium
August 22 Hyderabad FC vs Tribhuwan Army E 3:00 PM IGAS
August 22 Bengaluru FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC C 6:00 PM KBK
August 24 Quarter-finals 1 QF 6:00 PM SAI Stadium
August 25 Quarter-finals 2 QF 6:00 PM VYBK
August 26 Quarter-finals 3 QF 6:00 PM IGAS
August 27 Quarter-finals 4 QF 6:00 PM VYBK
August 29 Semi-finals: Winner of QF 1 vs Winner of QF 2 SF 4:00 PM VYBK
August 31 Semi-finals: Winner of QF 3 vs Winner of QF 4 SF 4:00 PM VYBK
September 3 Final: Winner of SF 1 vs Winner of SF 2 F 4:00 PM VYBK

Durand Cup venues

  • VYBK: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan (Salt Lake Stadium)
  • MBG: Mohun Bagan Ground
  • EBG: East Bengal Ground
  • KBK: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
  • SAI: Sports Authority of India Stadium
  • IGAS: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Durand Cup 2023 Schedule: Group stage points table

Durand Cup 2023 Group A points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 East Bengal 3 2 1 0 7 4 2 +2
2 Mohun Bagan SG 3 2 0 1 6 7 1 +6
3 Bangladesh Army 3 0 2 1 2 2 7 -5
4 Punjab FC 3 0 1 2 1 0 3 -3

Durand Cup 2023 Group B points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 Mumbai City FC 3 3 0 0 9 12 1 +11
2 Mohammedan SC 3 2 0 1 6 9 4 5
3 Jamshedpur FC 3 1 0 2 3 1 11 -10
4 Indian Navy 3 0 0 3 0 1 7 -6

Durand Cup 2023 Group C points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 Gokulam Kerala FC 3 2 0 1 6 6 5 +1
2 Bengaluru FC 3 1 2 0 5 5 3 +2
2 Kerala Blasters 3 1 1 1 4 10 6 +4
4 Indian Air Force FT 3 0 1 2 1 1 8 -7

Durand Cup 2023 Group D points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 FC Goa 3 2 1 0 7 11 2 +9
2 NorthEast United FC 3 2 1 0 7 9 3 +6
3 Shillong Lajong 3 1 0 2 3 2 11 -9
4 Downtown Heroes FC 3 0 0 3 0 2 8 -6

Durand Cup 2023 Group E points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 Chennaiyin FC 3 3 0 0 9 8 2 +6
2 Hyderabad FC 3 1 1 1 4 5 4 +1
3 Delhi FC 3 0 2 1 2 3 4 -1
4 Tribhuwan Army 3 0 1 2 1 1 7 -6

Durand Cup 2023 Group F points table

Rank Team Played Won Draw Lost Points GF GA GD
1 Indian Army FC 3 2 1 0 7 3 1 +2
2 Rajasthan United FC 3 1 1 1 4 2 2 0
3 Bodoland FC 3 1 0 2 3 3 4 -1
4 Odisha FC 3 1 0 2 3 3 4 -1

Find More Sports News Here

Durand Cup 2023 Schedule: Date, Teams, Fixtures and Points Table_40.1

Durand Cup 2023 Schedule: Date, Teams, Fixtures and Points Table_50.1