Padma Awards 2016 announced

January 2016, National,Awards
In Brief:


Padma Awards – one
of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three
categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards
are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work,
public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine,
literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is
awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for
distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service
in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every
year.

This year the President of
India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 112 persons as per the list
below. The list comprises of 10 Padma Vibhushan, 19 Padma Bhushan and 83 Padma
Shri Awardees. 19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10
persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs (include one posthumous)
and 4 Posthumous awardees.
Padma Vibhushan
1.
Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi

Art-Classical dance — Delhi
2.
Shri Rajinikanth
— Art-Cinema — Tamil
Nadu
3.
Smt Girija Devi
— Art-Classical Vocal
— West Bengal
4.
Shri Ramoji Rao
— Literature &
Education-Journalism — Andhra Pradesh
5.
Dr Viswanathan Shanta
-Medicine-Oncology-Tamil
Nadu
6.
Shri Shri Ravi Shankar
-Others-Spiritualism
— Karnataka
7.
Shri Jagmohan
— Public Affairs —
Delhi
8.
Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre
— Science
& Engineering — Karnataka
9.
Shri Avinash Dixit(Foreigner)
-Literature
& Education-USA
10. Late Shri Dhiru Bhai
Ambani (Posthumous)
-Trade &
Industry-Maharashtra
Padma Bhushan
11.
Shri Anupam Kher
— Art-Cinema —
Maharashtra
12.
Shri Udit Narayan Jha
— Art-Playback
Singing — Maharashtra
13.
Shri Ram V Sutar
— Art-Sculpture —
Uttar Pradesh
14.
Shri Heisnam Kanhailal
— Art-Theatre
— Manipur
15.
Shri Vinod Rai
— Civil Service —
Kerala
16.
Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad

Literature & Education — Andhra Pradesh
17.
Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya

Literature & Education — Maharashtra
18.
Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard

Literature & Education – Journalism — Punjab
19.
Prof D Nageshwar Reddy

Medicine-Gastroenterology — Telangana
20.
Swami Tejomayananda
-Other-Spiritualism-Maharashtra
21.
Shri Hafeez Contractor
-Others-Architecture-Maharashtra
22.
Shri Ravindra Chandra Bhargava

Public Affairs — Uttar Pradesh
23.
Dr Venkata Rama Rao
— Alla Science
& Engineering — Andhra Pradesh
24.
Ms Saina Nehwal
— Sports-Badminton —
Telangana
25.
Ms Sania Mirza
— Sports-Tennis —
Telangana
26.
Ms Indu Jain
— Trade & Industry —
Delhi
27.
Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous)
— Others-Spiritualism — Uttarakhand
28.
Shri Robert Blackwill (Foreigner)

Public Affairs — USA
29. Shri Pallonji Shapoorji
Mistry (NRI/PIO)
— Trade &
Industry — Ireland
Padma Shri
30.
Smt Prathibha Prahlad
— Art-
Classical Dance — Delhi
31.
Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi
— Art- Folk
Music — Gujarat
32.
Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar
— Art-
Textile Designing — Uttar Pradesh
33.
Shri Ajay Devgn —
Art-Cinema —
Maharashtra
34.
Ms Priyanka Chopra
— Art-Cinema — Maharashtra
35.
Pt Tulsidas Borkar
— Art-Classical
Music — Goa
36.
Dr Soma Ghosh
— Art-Classical Vocal —
Uttar Pradesh
37.
Shri Nila Madhab Panda
— Art-Film
Direction and Production — Delhi
38.
Shri SS Rajamouli
— Art-Film
Direction and Production — Karnataka
39.
Shri Madhur Bhandarkar
— Art-Film
Direction and Production — Maharashtra
40.
Prof M Venkatesh Kumar
— Art-Folk
Artist — Karnataka
41.
Ms Gulabi Sapera
— Art-Folk Dance —
Rajasthan
42.
Smt Mamta Chandrakar-
Art-Folk Music
— Chhattisgarh
43.
Ms Malini Awasthi
— Art-Folk Music —
Uttar Pradesh
44.
Shri Jai Prakash Lekhiwal

Art-Miniature Painting — Delhi
45.
Shri K Laxma Goud
— Art-Painting —
Telangana
46.
Shri Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe

Art-Photography — Madhya Pradesh
47. Shri Naresh Chander Lal — Art-Theatre & Cinema — Andaman & Nicobar
48.
Shri Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah

Literature & Education — Assam
49.
Shri Prahlad Chandra Tasa

Literature & Education — Assam
50.
Dr Ravindra Nagar
— Literature &
Education — Delhi
51.
Shri Dahyabhai Shastri
— Literature
& Education — Gujarat
52.
Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa
— Literature
& Education — Karnataka
53.
Shri Haldar Nag
— Literature &
Education — Odisha
54.
Shri Kameshwaram Brahma
— Literature
& Education -Journalism — Assam
55.
Prof Pushpesh Pant
— Literature &
Education-Journalism — Delhi
56.
Shri Jawaharlal Kaul
— Literature
& Education-Journalism — Jammu & Kashmir
57.
Shri Ashok Malik
— Literature &
Education — Delhi
58.
Dr Mannam Gopi Chand

Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery — Telangana
59.
Prof Ravi Kant
— Medicine-Surgery —
Uttar Pradesh
60.
Prof Ram Harsh Singh
— Medicine-
Ayurveda — Uttar Pradesh
61.
Prof Shiv Narain Kureel
— Medicine-
Paediatric Surgery — Uttar Pradesh
62.
Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar
— Medicine
-Radiology — Uttar Pradesh
63.
Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale

Medicine-Cardiac Surgery — Andhra Pradesh
64.
Prof TK Lahiri
— Medicine-Cardio
Thoracic Surgery — Uttar Pradesh
65.
Dr Praveen Chandra
Medicine-Cardiology — Delhi
66.
Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir

Medicine-Cardiology — Uttar Pradesh
67.
Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva

Medicine-Gastroenterology — Tamil Nadu
68.
Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra

Medicine-Homeopathy — Delhi
69.
Prof MV Padma Srivastava-
Medicine-Neurology
— Delhi
70.
Dr Sudhir V Shah
— Medicine-Neurology
— Gujarat
71.
Dr MM Joshi
— Medicine-Ophthalmology
— Karnataka
72.
Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar

Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery — Karnataka
73.
Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda

Medicine-Paediatric Surgery — Andhra Pradesh
74.
Shri Simon Oraon
— Other -Environment
Conservation — Jharkhand
75.
Shri Imitiaz Qureshi
— Other-Culinary
— Delhi
76.
Shri Piyush Pandey

Others-Advertising & Communication — Maharashtra
77.
Shri Subhash Palekar — Others-Farming
— Maharashtra
78.
Shri Ravinder Kumar Sinha

Others-Wildlife Conservation — Bihar
79.
Dr HR Nagendra
— Others-Yoga —
Karnataka
80.
Shri MC Mehta
— Public Affairs —
Delhi
81.
Shri MN Krishna Mani
— Public Affairs
— Delhi
82.
Shri Ujjwal Nikam
— Public Affairs — Maharashtra
83.
Shri Tokheho Sema
— Public Affairs —
Nagaland
84.
Dr Satish Kumar
— Science &
Engineering — Delhi
85.
Dr Mylswamy Annadurai
— Science &
Engineering — Karnataka
86.
Prof Dipankar Chatterji
— Science
& Engineering — Karnataka
87.
Prof(Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav

Science & Engineering — Maharashtra
88.
Smt (Prof) Veena Tandon
— Science
& Engineering — Meghalaya
89.
Shri Onkar Nath Srivastava
— Science
and Engineering — Uttar Pradesh
90.
Ms Sunita Krishnan
— Social Work —
Andhra Pradesh
91.
Shri Ajoy Kumar Dutta
— Social Work —
Assam
92.
Shri M Pandit Dasa
— Social Work —
Karnataka
93.
Shri PP Gopinathan Nair
— Social Work
— Kerala
94.
Smt Madeleine Herman de Blic
— Social
Work — Puducherry
95.
Shri Srinivasan Damal Kandalai
— Social
work — Tamil Nadu
96.
Shri Sudhakar Olwe
— Social Work —
Maharashtra
97.
Dr TV Narayana
— Social Work —
Telangana
98.
Shri Arunachalam Murugantham
— Social
Work — Tamil Nadu
99.
Ms Deepika Kumari
— Sports-Archery —
Jharkhand
100.
S Shri Sushil Doshi

Sports-commentary — Madhya Pradesh
101.
Shri Mahesh Sharma
— Trade &
Industry — Delhi
102.
Shri Saurabh Srivastava
— Trade &
Industry — Delhi
103.
Sh Dilip Sanghvi
— Trade &
Industry — Maharashtra
104.
Dr Keki Hormusji Gharda
— Trade &
Industry — Maharashtra
105.
Late Shri Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous)
— Art -Classical Music — Rajasthan
106.
Late Shri Saeed Jaffrey (NRI/PIO/Posthumous
) — Art-Cinema — UK
107.
Shri Michael Postel (Foreigner)
-Art-Archaeology-
France
108.
Shri Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRI/PIO)

Literature & Education — USA
109.
Smt Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner)

Others-Yoga — China
110.
Shri Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner)

Others-Yoga — Serbia
111.
Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRI/PIO)

Social Work — UAE

112. Shri Ajaypal Singh
Banga (NRI/PIO)
— Trade &
Industry — US 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *