Chandrayaan-3 Related Questions and Chandrayaan-3 quiz

Chandrayaan-3 is the third lunar mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The mission aims to soft-land a lander and rover on the lunar surface. The lander will be named Vikram, after the father of India’s space program, Vikram Sarabhai. The rover will be named Pragyan, which means “wisdom” in Sanskrit.

Chandrayaan 3 Quiz Questions And Answers In English: Chandrayaan 3 is one of the important lunar missions of India. Candidates preparing for various competitive exams must be aware of the questions asked about the Chandrayaan 3 mission. Some of the important questions related to Chandrayaan-3 include:

Q1. Chandrayaan-3 has been launched form which of the following centres?
a) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
b) Satish Dhawan Space Centre
c) ISRO
d) Dr. Abdul Kalam Island

Q2. Which launching vehicle is used in the launch of Chandrayaan-3?
a) GSLV
b) ASLV
c) PSLC
d) SLV

Q3. What is the mass of propulsion module used in Chnadrayaan-3?
a) 2145 kg
b) 2245 kg
c) 2148 kg
d) 2543 kg

Q4. The mission life of the Lander and Rover of Chandrayaan-3 equals to:
a) 24 Earth days
b) 16 Earth days
c) 14 Earth days
d) 20 Earth days

Q5. The Chandrayaan-3 mission’s Lander is known as:
a) Vikram
b) Bheem
c) Pragyaan
d) Dhruv

Q6. Which part of the Moon is Chandrayaan-3 aiming to land near?
a) North Pole
b) Equator
c) South Pole
d) Far Side

Q7. When was Chandrayaan-3 launched?
a) 14th August
b) 14th July
c) 30th June
d) 10th September

Q8. What is the unique feature of Chandrayaan-3’s landing in comparison to other nation’s lunar missions?
a) landing on the dark side of the moon
b) landing on the Moon’s far side
c) landing on Moon’s North pole
d) landing on Moon’s South pole

Q9. On which date was the lander successfully separated from the Propulsion Module?
a) 20th August
b) 19th August
c) 16th August
d) 17th August

Q10. When did the Chandrayaan-3 spacecraft perform the second de-boosting maneuver?
a) 20th August
b) 19th August
c) 17th August
d) 16th August

Q11. Where is the ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) located?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Chennai
d) Bengaluru

Q12. What was the purpose of the maneuver performed on 25th July 2023?
a) Lunar-Orbit insertion
b) Orbit circulization
c) Translunar Injection
d) Orbit-raising

Q13. Who is the director of the Chandrayaan-3 mission?
a) Veeramuthuvel
b) M Vanitha
c) K. Sivan
d) Ritu Karidhal

Q14. What is the total weight of Chandrayaan-3?
a) 4,100 kg
b) 3,900 kg
c) 2,190 kg
d) 5,200 kg

Q15. What is the total cost of mission Chandrayaan-3?
a) 600 crore
b) 540 crore
c) 800 crore
d) 1200 crore

Q16.  What is that one thing in Chandrayaan 3 and not in Chandrayaan 2?

a) Laser Doppler Velocimeter (LDV)
b) Laser-based Interferometry
c) Ultrasonic Doppler methods
d) Molecular Tagging Velocimetry

Q17. Which country is the fourth country to successfully land a spacecraft on the moon?

a) China
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chandrayaan-3 is going to be launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The launcher used for Chandrayaan-3 is GSLV-Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The mass of the propulsion module used in Chandrayaan-3 is 2148 kg.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The mission life of the Lander and Rover of Chandrayaan-3 is one lunar day which is equivalent to 14 Earth days.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. According to the ISRO Chairman, the name Vikram for the Lander and Pragyaan for the Rover will be carried over Chandrayaan-2 mission.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Chandrayaan-3 mission aimed at soft landing on the south pole of the Moon.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The launching date of Chandrayaan-3 mission was 14th July, 2023.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chandrayaan-3 mission aimed at soft landing on moon’s south pole which is the unique feature of Chandrayaan-3’s landing in comparison to other nation’s lunar missions.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The lander was successfully separated from the Propulsion Module on 17th August 2023.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chandrayaan-3 spacecraft performed the second de-boosting maneuver on 19th August, 2023.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) is located in Bengaluru.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The purpose of the maneuver performed on 25th July 2023 was orbit-raising.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Ritu Kharidhal is a prominent scientist at ISRO. She had lead the launch of Chandrayaan-3.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The propulsion module, alone weighs 2,148 kg and the lander and the rover both weighs 1,752 kg which makes the total weight of Chandrayaan-3 3,900 kg.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Chandrayaan-3 mission costs 600 crore less than the Chandrayaan-2.

S16. Ans. (a)

Sol. The lander for Chandrayaan-3 will have only four throttle-able engines, equipped with a Laser Doppler Velocimeter (LDV).

S17. Ans. (a)
Sol. The first three countries to successfully land a spacecraft on the moon were the United States, Russia, and China. India became the fourth country to do so on September 7, 2019, when the Chandrayaan 2 lander Vikram successfully touched down on the lunar surface.

More Sci-Tech News Here

 

 

FAQs

Chandrayaan-3 has been launched form which of the following centres?

Chandrayaan-3 is going to be launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.

Sumit Arora

As a team lead and current affairs writer at Adda247, I am responsible for researching and producing engaging, informative content designed to assist candidates in preparing for national and state-level competitive government exams. I specialize in crafting insightful articles that keep aspirants updated on the latest trends and developments in current affairs. With a strong emphasis on educational excellence, my goal is to equip readers with the knowledge and confidence needed to excel in their exams. Through well-researched and thoughtfully written content, I strive to guide and support candidates on their journey to success.

Recent Posts

International Day of Plant Health 2026: Date, Theme, and Why It Matters for Food Security

Every year on 12 May, the world observes the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH)…

7 hours ago

TVK Government Formation 2026: Meet C. Joseph Vijay’s Tamil Nadu Cabinet Ministers

The swearing-in of C. Joseph Vijay as Tamil Nadu’s Chief Minister marks one of the…

8 hours ago

Which State is Called the Spice Garden of India?

In world there are some places that become famous not just because of the monuments…

8 hours ago

A New Country Joins India’s Wildlife Mission – Here’s What It Means

Saudi Arabia is set to join the International Big Cat Alliance as its 26th member…

8 hours ago

Which State is Known as the Litchi State of India?

In Every Summer, across the country India begin filling with small red fruits known for…

8 hours ago

How Did India Just Pulled Off a Stunning Comeback To Win Archery World Cup Stage 2

Indian Women's recurve archery team has scripted a memorable victory at the Archery World Cup…

9 hours ago