GK Quiz on Hindi Journalism Day, Questions and Answers

Hindi Journalism Day is celebrated every year on May 30th. It marks the beginning of journalism in the Hindi language. On this day, people remember the first Hindi newspaper called ”Udant Martand,” started by Jugal Kishore Shukla in 1826. This day is important because it shows how Hindi news and journalism have grown to help millions of people get information in their own language.

GK Quiz on Hindi Journalism Day

Hindi Journalism Day celebrates the start of journalism in the Hindi language in India. It honors the first Hindi newspaper, Udant Martand, and the hardworking journalists who made news available to the common people. This quiz will help you learn important facts about Hindi journalism and its history.

Q1.When is Hindi Journalism Day celebrated every year?

(a) June 5

(b) May 30

(c) July 15

(d) April 10

S1. Ans. (b)

 

Q2. What was the name of the first Hindi newspaper in India?

(a) Bharat Darpan

(b) Dainik Jagran

(c) Hindi Prakash

(d) Udant Martand

S2. Ans. (d)

 

Q3. Who founded Udant Martand?

(a) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Pt.  Jugal Kishore Shukla

(d) Ramnath Goenka

S3. Ans. (c)

 

Q4. Where was Udanta Martand first published?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Patna

(c) Delhi

(d) Calcutta

S4. Ans. (d)

 

Q5. What does ”Udant Martand” mean?

(a) True Voice

(b) Morning Ligth

(c) The Rising Sun

(d) Voice of the People

S5. Ans. (c)

 

Q6. In which year was Udant Martand first published?

(a) 1947

(b) 1857

(c) 1826

(d) 1885

S6. Ans. (c)

 

Q7. Who received the Ramon Magsaysay Award for the ethical journalism in India?

(a) Vinod Dua

(b) Ravish Kumar

(c) Rajdeep Sardesai

(d) Punya Prasun Bajpai

S7. Ans. (b)

 

Q8. Why is Hindi Journalism Day celebrated?

(a) Fore new Hindi newspapers

(b) To mark India’s independence

(c) To honor the start of Hindi journalism

(d) To celebrate language day

S8. Ans. (c)

 

Q9. Which script was used in Udant Martand?

(a) Roman

(b) Devanagari

(c) Urdu

(d) Bengali

S9. Ans. (b)

 

Q10. Which famous freedom fighter supported Hindi Journalism?

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Sardar Patel

(d) Rajendra Prasad

S10. Ans. (b)

Akansha Arora

My role as a content writer specializing in current affairs at Adda247 involves meticulously researching and crafting compelling articles aimed at guiding and informing candidates preparing for National and State Level Competitive Government Exams. With a dedication to educational excellence, I strive to keep our candidates abreast of the latest developments and trends in current affairs. By providing insightful and engaging content, I aim to ensure that aspiring candidates are well-prepared and informed for their examinations.

Recent Posts

India’s Clean Energy Push Gets a Boost as Maize Leads Ethanol Production

Ethanol emerged as largest ethanol feedstock for the first time in ethanol program of the…

13 hours ago

Uber Partners with Adani Group for First Data Centre in India

Uber is partnering with the Adani Group to build its first data centre in the…

14 hours ago

BRICS Foreign Ministers to begin today in New Delhi

The BRICS Foreign Ministers Meeting begins on 14th May, 2026 in the New Delhi. It…

14 hours ago

FinBox Unveils AI-Native Loan Infrastructure Platform

Indian FinTech company FinBox has launched the Atlas which is an AI-native lending infrastructure platform…

15 hours ago

UCC Bill Gets Assam Cabinet Nod Along with Development Measures

The State government of Assam has approved the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) Bill. Along side…

15 hours ago

RBI Cancels Sarvodaya Co-operative Bank Licence with Immediate Effect

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Sarvodaya Co-operative Bank Ltd.…

16 hours ago