GK Quiz on Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, Questions and Answers

Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the ninth Guru of Sikhism and is remembered for his courage, wisdom, and great sacrifice. He always taught people to live with truth, peace, and kindness. His life inspires everyone to stand up for what is right, even in difficult times. A GK quiz on Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji helps students learn important facts about his teachings, journey, and brave actions.

GK Quiz on Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji

A GK Quiz on Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji helps us learn important facts about his brave life, peace-loving teachings, and great sacrifice. It helps students understand why he is remembered as a symbol of courage and truth.

Q1. When was Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji born?

A. 1605
B. 1621
C. 1630
D. 1645

S1. Ans. (b)

 

Q2. Where was Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji born?

A. Anandpur Sahib
B. Patna Sahib
C. Guru Ke Mahal, Amritsar
D. Lahore

S2. Ans. (c)

 

Q3. What was Guru Tegh Bahadur’s birth name?

A. Gobind Rai
B. Har Kishan
C. Tyaga Mal
D. Nanak Chand

S3. Ans. (c)

 

Q4. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the son of which Sikh Guru?

A. Guru Arjan Dev
B. Guru Hargobind
C. Guru Har Rai
D. Guru Angad Dev

S4. Ans. (b)

 

Q5. How long did Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji serve as the ninth Sikh Guru?

A. 10 years
B. 12 years
C. 20 years
D. 9½ years

S5. Ans. (a)

 

Q6. Guru Tegh Bahadur is also called:

A. Saint of Peace
B. Father of the Khalsa
C. Protector of Humanity (Srisht-di-Chadar)
D. Warrior Saint of Punjab

S6. Ans. (c)

 

Q7. How many hymns of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji are included in Guru Granth Sahib?

A. 50
B. 116
C. 200
D. 300

S7. Ans. (b)

 

Q8. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji founded the town of:

A. Kartarpur
B. Chak-Nanki
C. Goindwal
D. Tarn Taran

S8. Ans. (b)

 

Q9. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was executed in:

A. Lahore
B. Delhi
C. Agra
D. Patna

S9. Ans. (b)

 

Q10. When was Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji executed?

A. 1656
B. 1665
C. 1675
D. 1680

S10. Ans. (c)

Akansha Arora

My role as a content writer specializing in current affairs at Adda247 involves meticulously researching and crafting compelling articles aimed at guiding and informing candidates preparing for National and State Level Competitive Government Exams. With a dedication to educational excellence, I strive to keep our candidates abreast of the latest developments and trends in current affairs. By providing insightful and engaging content, I aim to ensure that aspiring candidates are well-prepared and informed for their examinations.

Recent Posts

Union Cabinet Approves BHAVYA Scheme 2026 For The Industrial Push

The Union Cabinet has approved the BHAVYA (Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojna )Scheme to develop 100…

8 hours ago

Ali Larijani Biography, Know About His Life, Political Career and Death

Ali Larijani was a prominent Iranian political leader, thinker, and former military officer who played…

8 hours ago

Which City is known as the Chocolate Town of India?

Did you know that there is a city in India that is famous for its…

9 hours ago

Hurun Rich List 2026: Elon Musk Still No.1, Ambani Tops Asia, Shah Rukh Khan Returns

The Hurun Global Rich List 2026 has revealed the major changes as per new data.…

10 hours ago

Govt Launches Tribal Homestay Program 2026: Big Boost to Tourism & Tribal Livelihoods

The India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) has launched the Tribal Homestay Capacity Building Program 2026.…

11 hours ago

OpenAI Launches It’s Smallest GPT-5.4 Mini and Nano Models

OpenAI has introduced the GPT-5.4 mini and GPT-5.4 nano. This are the most capable small…

11 hours ago