GK Quiz on Hindi Diwas 2024, Questions and Answers

Hindi Diwas is celebrated annually on September 14th to honor the adoption of Hindi as one of the official languages of India. The day marks the significance of the Hindi language and promotes its use and recognition across the country. Celebrated with enthusiasm, it also serves as a reminder of the linguistic diversity of India. Here is a General Knowledge (GK) quiz on Hindi Diwas 2024 to test your knowledge.

GK Quiz on Hindi Diwas 2024

Hindi Diwas, celebrated on September 14th each year, marks the adoption of Hindi as one of India’s official languages in 1949. The day promotes the importance of Hindi in uniting the nation. This GK quiz on Hindi Diwas 2024 helps you test your knowledge about this significant day.

 

Q1. When is Hindi Diwas celebrated?

a) January 14

b) August 15

c) September 14

d) December 25

S1. Ans. (c)

Q2. In which year was Hindi Diwas first celebrated?

a) 1947

b) 1950

c) 1953

d) 1949

S2. Ans. (c)

Q3. In which year was Hindi adopted as the official language of India?

a) 1950

b) 1949

c) 1962

d) 1947

S3. Ans. (b)

Q4. Which script is Hindi written in?

a) Roman

b) Arabic

c) Devanagari

d) Cyrillic

S4. Ans. (c)

Q5. Which day is celebrated as World Hindi Day?

a) January 10

b) September 14

c) October 2

d) August 15

S5. Ans. (a)

Q6. Who is known as the father of the Hindi language?

a) Premchand

b) Bhartendu Harishchandra

c) Mahavir Prasad Dwivedi

d) Jaishankar Prasad

S6. Ans. (b)

Q7. Which was the first state in India to adopt Hindi as its official language?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Haryana

S7. Ans. (b)

Q8. What was the names of first Hindi newspaper?

a) Hindustan

b) Punjab Kesari

c) Udant Martand

d) Buring Lamp

S8. Ans. (c)

Q9. How many official languages are in India?

a) 22 languages

b) 24 languages

c) 11 languages

d) 20 languages

S9. Ans. (a)

Q10. Which schedule of the Indian Constitution describes the languages?

a) Second

b) Fifth

c) Eighth

d) None of the above

S10. Ans. (c)

Akansha Arora

My role as a content writer specializing in current affairs at Adda247 involves meticulously researching and crafting compelling articles aimed at guiding and informing candidates preparing for National and State Level Competitive Government Exams. With a dedication to educational excellence, I strive to keep our candidates abreast of the latest developments and trends in current affairs. By providing insightful and engaging content, I aim to ensure that aspiring candidates are well-prepared and informed for their examinations.

Recent Posts

Chandrika Pujari Wins Gold at World Boxing Futures Cup 2026 as India Bags Five Medals

At the World Boxing Futures Cup 2026 India had finishing the tournament with five medals.…

13 mins ago

India Creates History: 208 Medals at World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 in New Delhi

India has delivered an outstanding performance at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 in…

34 mins ago

IPL 2026 Schedule (Updated): Date, Match List, Venues and Teams

he Indian Premier League (IPL) 2026 is expected to be the biggest season in the…

59 mins ago

Which Actor has Won the Most Oscars?

Did you know that the world of cinema has some actors who have created history…

1 hour ago

Gujarat Tested Its First Sounding Rocket Successfully Launched Near Dholera

Gujarat has created history after its first sounding rocket was successfully launched near Dholera on…

1 hour ago

19 Year Old Antonelli Shocks F1 World With Historic Chinese GP Win

Teenage driver Kimi Antonelli delivered a wonderful performance to win the 2026 Chinese Grand Prix.…

2 hours ago