GK Quiz on Hindi Journalism Day, Questions and Answers

Hindi Journalism Day is celebrated every year on May 30th. It marks the beginning of journalism in the Hindi language. On this day, people remember the first Hindi newspaper called ”Udant Martand,” started by Jugal Kishore Shukla in 1826. This day is important because it shows how Hindi news and journalism have grown to help millions of people get information in their own language.

GK Quiz on Hindi Journalism Day

Hindi Journalism Day celebrates the start of journalism in the Hindi language in India. It honors the first Hindi newspaper, Udant Martand, and the hardworking journalists who made news available to the common people. This quiz will help you learn important facts about Hindi journalism and its history.

Q1.When is Hindi Journalism Day celebrated every year?

(a) June 5

(b) May 30

(c) July 15

(d) April 10

S1. Ans. (b)

 

Q2. What was the name of the first Hindi newspaper in India?

(a) Bharat Darpan

(b) Dainik Jagran

(c) Hindi Prakash

(d) Udant Martand

S2. Ans. (d)

 

Q3. Who founded Udant Martand?

(a) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Pt.  Jugal Kishore Shukla

(d) Ramnath Goenka

S3. Ans. (c)

 

Q4. Where was Udanta Martand first published?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Patna

(c) Delhi

(d) Calcutta

S4. Ans. (d)

 

Q5. What does ”Udant Martand” mean?

(a) True Voice

(b) Morning Ligth

(c) The Rising Sun

(d) Voice of the People

S5. Ans. (c)

 

Q6. In which year was Udant Martand first published?

(a) 1947

(b) 1857

(c) 1826

(d) 1885

S6. Ans. (c)

 

Q7. Who received the Ramon Magsaysay Award for the ethical journalism in India?

(a) Vinod Dua

(b) Ravish Kumar

(c) Rajdeep Sardesai

(d) Punya Prasun Bajpai

S7. Ans. (b)

 

Q8. Why is Hindi Journalism Day celebrated?

(a) Fore new Hindi newspapers

(b) To mark India’s independence

(c) To honor the start of Hindi journalism

(d) To celebrate language day

S8. Ans. (c)

 

Q9. Which script was used in Udant Martand?

(a) Roman

(b) Devanagari

(c) Urdu

(d) Bengali

S9. Ans. (b)

 

Q10. Which famous freedom fighter supported Hindi Journalism?

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Sardar Patel

(d) Rajendra Prasad

S10. Ans. (b)

Akansha Arora

My role as a content writer specializing in current affairs at Adda247 involves meticulously researching and crafting compelling articles aimed at guiding and informing candidates preparing for National and State Level Competitive Government Exams. With a dedication to educational excellence, I strive to keep our candidates abreast of the latest developments and trends in current affairs. By providing insightful and engaging content, I aim to ensure that aspiring candidates are well-prepared and informed for their examinations.

Recent Posts

Weekly Current Affairs One Liners 16th to 22nd of February 2026

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liners Current Affairs 2026 plays a very important role in competitive examinations…

7 hours ago

Which District is known as the Medical City of Uttar Pradesh?

Did you know that one district in Uttar Pradesh is famous for its advanced hospitals…

1 day ago

Which was the First Women’s University in India? Where it is Located?

Did you know that there was a time when girls in India were not allowed…

1 day ago

L&T Vyoma to Study 250 MW Green AI Data Centre at Dholera SIR

At India AI Impact Summit 2026, the Gujarat government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)…

1 day ago

Made in India: Nadda Launches Indigenous Td Vaccine at Kasauli Centre

Union Health Minister Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the indigenously manufactured Tetanus and Adult Diphtheria (Td)…

1 day ago

Which Island is known as the Island of Pepper?

Did you know that one small island became famous across the world because of a…

1 day ago