India recently celebrated a proud moment as the Maratha Military Landscapes were added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2025. This new entry includes 12 historic forts built by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, known for their smart design and strong defense. With this addition, India now has 44 World Heritage Sites, showing the country’s rich history and global recognition in culture and heritage.
In 2025, at the 47th World Heritage Committee (WHC) session, UNESCO added the Maratha Military Landscapes of India to its World Heritage List.
Here are some important General Awareness (GA) questions on the latest World Heritage Sites in India. These questions will help you learn about India’s newest UNESCO-recognized sites, like the Maratha Military Landscapes and prepare better for competitive exams and quizes.
Q1. Which World Heritage Committee (WHC) session recognized the Maratha Military Landscapes as a UNESCO World Heritage Site?
(a) 45th
(b) 46th
(c) 47th
(d) 44th
S1. Ans. (c)
Q2. How many forts are included in the Maratha Military Landscapes?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
S2. Ans. (b)
Q3. Which of the following forts is NOT a part of the Maratha Military Landscapes?
(a) Raigad
(b) Gwalior
(c) Rajgad
(d) Gingee
S3. Ans. (b)
Q4. Which state has the majority of the forts included in this UNESCO recognition?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
S4. Ans. (c)
Q5. Which fort from Tamil Nadu is included in the Maratha Military Landscapes?
(a) Vellore Fort
(b) Fort St. George
(c) Rameshwaram Fort
(d) Gingee Fort
S5. Ans. (d)
Q6. Which fort was the capital of the Maratha Empire under Shivaji Maharaj?
(a) Panhala
(b) Raigad
(c) Lohgad
(d) Salher
S6. Ans. (b)
Q7. What was Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s vision called?
(a) Hindavi Swarajya
(b) Swarajya
(c) Dharma Yudh
(d) Rajya Sabha
S7. Ans. (a)
Q8. India now ranks ______ globally in the number of World Heritage Sites.
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
S8. Ans. (a)
Q9. How many UNESCO World Heritage Sites are there in India after the inclusion of the Maratha Military Landscapes?
(a) 43
(b) 44
(c) 45
(d) 46
S9. Ans. (b)
Q10. The Maratha forts are recognized under which UNESCO criteria?
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (v)
(c) (iv) and (vi)
(d) (iii) and (v)
S10. Ans. (c)
The Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA) has announced that Arun Mammen has been re-elected as…
The World Bank and the Government of India and the state Government of Uttar Pradesh…
India has submitted its the first National Report on the Nagoya Protocol on Access and…
India's trade deficit has been widened to $27.1 billion in February 2026. The reason for…
Did you know that spinach is one of the most popular leafy vegetables grown across…
The Department of Posts is launch the new 24 Speed Post service from 17 March…