Categories: Uncategorized

Today Top 10 Current Affairs 12th November 2024 Questions and Answers

The Daily Current Affairs Quiz which keeps you updated with the current events happening all around the world. Which is also helpful for students who are preparing for the competitive exams. This current affairs quiz helps to tackle the questions from the Current sections which is the demand of most of the SSC, Banking, State, Defense exams. So Attempting this quiz will be beneficial to fetch a good score in the examinations.

Questions

Q1. National Educational Day commemorates the birth anniversary of  _______. 

(a) S. Radhakrishnan

(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(c) J. Nehru

(d) APJ Abdul Kalam

 

Q2. World Immunization Day observed on which day?

(a) 11th November

(b) 10th November

(c) 12th November

(d) 13th November

 

Q3. World Quality Week, an annual event celebrated globally from _____?

(a) 10th to 15th November

(b) 11th to 17th November

(c) 11th to 15th November

(d) 10th to 16th November

 

Q4. Who administers the oath of Chief Justice of India?

(a) Prime Minister of India

(b) Outgoing Chief Justice of India

(c) President of Bar Council

(d) President of India

 

Q5. Who has been awarded Men’s Player of the Year at FIH Hockey Star Awards 2024?

(a) P R Sreejesh

(b) Harmanpreet Singh

(c) Sufyan Khan

(d) Aran Zalewski

 

Q6. India and BIMSTEC signed an agreement to establish BIMSTEC Energy Centre in ____ City. 

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

 

Q7. Who has been Re-Elected as World Sailing President?

(a) Gianni Infantino

(b) Thomas Bach

(c) Li Quanhai 

(d) Aleksander Čeferin

 

Q8. Recently, Rare H5 Bird Flu Case was identified in which country reported the first case? 

(a) Nigeria

(b) Botswana

(c) Bolivia

(d) Canada

 

Q9. Which country suspended/ended the Student Direct Stream (SDS) program for Indian Students?

(a) USA

(b) Canada

(c) UK

(d) Germany

 

Q10. Conference of Parties (COP9) United Nations Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC) 2024 will take place in which country?

(a) Kazan, Russia

(b) RIyadh, Saudi Arabia

(c) Bonn, Germany

(d) Baku, Azerbaijan

Answers

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Every year on November 11, India observes National Education Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first Education Minister of independent India.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. World Immunization Day, observed every year on November 10th, highlights the essential role vaccines play in protecting public health worldwide. 

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. World Quality Week, an annual event celebrated globally, is taking place from November 11 to November 15, 2024. Organized by the Chartered Quality Institute (CQI). 

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Under Article 124(2) the President appoints the CJI and administers the oath which is mentioned in the third schedule of the Constitution of India. 

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The FIH Hockey Star Awards 2024 ceremony, which took place on November 8, 2024, in Muscat, Oman, Indian hockey team captain Harmanpreet Singh was named the Men’s Player of the Year. 

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. India signed a Host Country Agreement with BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) to establish the BIMSTEC Energy Centre in Bengaluru, Karnataka. 

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. At the World Sailing General Assembly held in Singapore on November 9, Li Quanhai was re-elected as president for a new four-year term.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Canada has reported its first-ever presumptive human case of H5 bird flu, with British Columbia confirming the diagnosis.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Government of Canada has ended the Student Direct Stream (SDS) program, which expedited study permit processing for students from India and also 13 other countries.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The 2024 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP 29) will convene in November 2024 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Shivam

As a Content Executive Writer at Adda247, I am dedicated to helping students stay ahead in their competitive exam preparation by providing clear, engaging, and insightful coverage of both major and minor current affairs. With a keen focus on trends and developments that can be crucial for exams, researches and presents daily news in a way that equips aspirants with the knowledge and confidence they need to excel. Through well-crafted content, Its my duty to ensures that learners remain informed, prepared, and ready to tackle any current affairs-related questions in their exams.

Recent Posts

Sahitya Akademi Award 2025 Announced: Full Winners List Across 24 Languages Revealed

The Sahitya Akademi Award 2025 are officially announced on 16th of march 2026. The award…

3 mins ago

Which River is known as the Limpopo of India?

Did you know that many rivers around the world are compared with one another because…

15 hours ago

Oscars 2026 Winners List: 25 Important MCQs for SSC, Banking & Railway Exams

Did you know that every year the world waits eagerly for one of the biggest…

16 hours ago

Archaeologists Unearth Missing Piece of 3,200 Year Old Ramesses II Statue in Egypt

The major Egypt archaeological discovery has solved a mystery. This mystery that remained unanswered for…

17 hours ago

Rare Medieval Gajapathi Inscription Discovered in Guntur Temple

The medieval Gajapathi inscription has been discovered at the Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple in Ramachandrapura…

17 hours ago

Supreme Court Tightens Rules as UPSC Changes DGP Appointment Process

The process to the appointing State Director General of Police (DGP) has been changed after…

18 hours ago