Categories: Uncategorized

Today Top 10 Current Affairs 30 October 2024 Questions and Answers

The Daily Current Affairs Quiz which keeps you updated with the current events happening all around the world. Which is also helpful for students who are preparing for the competitive exams. This current affairs quiz helps to tackle the questions from the Current sections which is the demand of most of the SSC, Banking, State, Defense exams. So Attempting this quiz will be beneficial to fetch a good score in the examinations.

Questions

Q1. India’s First Writer’s Village opens in which city?

(a) Shimal, Himachal Pradesh

(b) Dehradun, Uttrakhand

(c) Sri Nagar, Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Ladakh

Q2. Vipin Kumar appointed as chairman of which organization?

(a) HAL

(b) AIr India

(c) DRDO

(d) AAI

Q3. Who wins the Ballon d’or 2024 in the Men and Women category?

(a) Rodri and Salma Parulluelo

(b) Vinicus and Sophia Smith

(c) Rodri and Aitana Bonmati

(d) Bellingham and Aitana Bonmati

Q4. Which league won the ‘Best Sports League of the Year’ award at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

(a) Indian Premier League

(b) Pro Kabaddi League

(c) Indian Super League

(d) Women’s Premier League

Q5. Which Australian Cricket announced retirement from International Cricket?

(a) Glenn Maxwell

(b) Jason Sangha

(c) Steve Smith

(d) Mathew Wade

Q6.  Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY) launched in which year?

(a) 2017

(b) 2014

(c) 2019

(d) 2016

Q7. In which city Tata Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 military transport aircraft was inaugurated?

(a) Vadodara

(b) Surat

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Gandhinagar

Q8. Ayurveda Day celebrated on which day?

(a) 27th October

(b) 31st October

(c) 28th October

(d) 29th October

Q9. The Belt and Road Initiative is the brainchild of which country?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) USA

(d) Saudi Arabia

Q10. World Cities Day observed on which day?

(a) 28th October

(b) 30th October

(c) 29th October

(d) 31st October

Answers

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. India’s first ‘Writer’s Village’ was inaugurated in Dehradun. This unique village aims to foster creativity and provide a nurturing environment for writers from across the country, establishing Dehradun as a new cultural hub for literary talent.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Vipin Kumar has officially taken charge as the Chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. 2024 Ballon d’or winners were Rodri and Aitana Bonmati for the best players in the world in Male and Female Category. 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Pro Kabaddi League (PKL) proudly received the prestigious ‘Best Sports League of the Year’ award at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Sports Business Awards 2024.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Australian wicketkeeper-batter Matthew Wade has officially retired from international cricket after an illustrious 13-year career, leaving a lasting impact on the sport. 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY), launched on October 28, 2014, is an initiative targeting the upliftment and inclusion of India’s tribal communities, who represent 8.9% of the population.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Spain, Mr. Pedro Sanchez, jointly inaugurated the Tata Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 military transport aircraft at the Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) campus in Vadodara, Gujarat.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. On 29th October, Ayurveda Day is celebrated.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Belt and Road Initiative is China’s Plan to improve regional integration, increasing trade and stimulating economic growth.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. World Cities Day, celebrated annually on October 31, spotlights the successes of urbanization and addresses the challenges arising from rapid urban growth. 

Shivam

As a Content Executive Writer at Adda247, I am dedicated to helping students stay ahead in their competitive exam preparation by providing clear, engaging, and insightful coverage of both major and minor current affairs. With a keen focus on trends and developments that can be crucial for exams, researches and presents daily news in a way that equips aspirants with the knowledge and confidence they need to excel. Through well-crafted content, Its my duty to ensures that learners remain informed, prepared, and ready to tackle any current affairs-related questions in their exams.

Recent Posts

Union Cabinet Approves BHAVYA Scheme 2026 For The Industrial Push

The Union Cabinet has approved the BHAVYA (Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojna )Scheme to develop 100…

9 hours ago

Ali Larijani Biography, Know About His Life, Political Career and Death

Ali Larijani was a prominent Iranian political leader, thinker, and former military officer who played…

9 hours ago

Which City is known as the Chocolate Town of India?

Did you know that there is a city in India that is famous for its…

10 hours ago

Hurun Rich List 2026: Elon Musk Still No.1, Ambani Tops Asia, Shah Rukh Khan Returns

The Hurun Global Rich List 2026 has revealed the major changes as per new data.…

11 hours ago

Govt Launches Tribal Homestay Program 2026: Big Boost to Tourism & Tribal Livelihoods

The India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) has launched the Tribal Homestay Capacity Building Program 2026.…

11 hours ago

OpenAI Launches It’s Smallest GPT-5.4 Mini and Nano Models

OpenAI has introduced the GPT-5.4 mini and GPT-5.4 nano. This are the most capable small…

12 hours ago