Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_00.1
Current Affairs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven employees A, B, C, D, E, F and G of a bank are working on seven different designations viz. CEO, GM, DGM, AGM, Manager, Junior Manager and Clerk. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (as CEO is considered as Senior-most and Clerk is considered as the Junior-most).

Not more than two persons are junior to E. Two designations lie between E and B. A is senior to D. C is not CEO. C is Senior to F. More than two persons are senior to A. D is not clerk. C is not GM.

Q1. Who among the following person is AGM?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is GM?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. How many designations lie between G and D?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c)  None
(d) Four
(e) More than Five

Q4. Who among the following is CEO?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true regarding F?
(a) F is senior to only one person
(b) D is just junior to F
(c) F is clerk
(d) F is junior to only three persons
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Rain are Magic
All Magic are Jungle
No Jungle is Green
Conclusion:
I: Some Rain are Green
II: No rain is Green

Q7. Statements:
Some Dance are Amazing
No amazing are Right
Only a few Right are Wrong
Conclusion:
I: Some wrong are not amazing
II: All Dance can never be Wrong

Q8. Statements:
Only a few Tree are Green
All Yellow is Green
Only a few Orange is Green
Conclusions:

  1. All orange can be Yellow
  2. Some yellow can be Green

Q9. Statements:
Only Red is Blue
Some Red is White
Only a few White is Number
Conclusions:            

  1. All white can be Red
  2. All Red can be Number

Q10. Statements:
All Grapes are Mango
Some Mango are apple
No apple are Brown
Conclusions:
I: All Apple can never be Mango
II: Some Mango are not Brown

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Point L is 10m west of point Y. Point Y is 6m north of point V. Point V is 3m east of point H. Point H is 4m north of point B. Point B is 8m west of point C. Point K is 9m north of point C. Point K is East of point M, which is north of point H.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point M and point H?
(a) 6m
(b) 4m
(c) 5m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q12. In which direction point Y with respect to C?
(a) North east
(b) North west
(c) South
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q13. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) M-V
(b) L-H
(c) K-B
(d) Y-K
(e) H-C

Directions (14-15): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follows.

Q14. Statements:
W≥Y>U≤C=M>K>L
Conclusions:

  1. L<C
  2. U≤W

Q15. Statements:
P=O≥L>T<M<J>E≥R
Conclusions:

  1. J>T
  2. T≤J

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_50.1

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(c)

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_60.1

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_70.1

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_80.1

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_90.1

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_100.1

Solutions (11-13)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th January_110.1

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(c)

S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?