Home   »   General Studies   »   GK Quiz on Books and Authors

GK Quiz on Books and Authors, Questions and Answers

Books have the power to transport us to different worlds, challenge our perspectives, and ignite our imaginations. Behind every captivating story lies a talented author who brings characters to life and crafts narratives that captivate readers. How well do you know the creators behind some of the most beloved literary works? Let’s find out with a quiz on books and authors!

Books and Authors

Literature, a cornerstone of human expression, encapsulates the essence of life through words. It spans genres, cultures, and eras, offering windows into diverse worlds and perspectives. Through poetry, prose, and drama, literature illuminates human experiences, emotions, and aspirations. It fosters empathy, sparks imagination, and challenges perceptions, forging connections across time and space. As a timeless art form, literature invites us to explore the depths of the human condition and discover the universal truths that bind us together.

Quiz Related to Books and Authors

Let’s boost your knowledge about Famous Books and their authors with the quiz related to books and authors. Here are some questions related to the famous books and its authors:

Q1. Who is the author of the famous book “We the People”?

a) T.N. Kaul

b) J.R.D Tata

c) Kushwant Singh

d) Nani Palkhiwala

S1. Ans. (d) Nani Palkhivala

Q2. Who penned the classic novel “Pride and Prejudice”?

a) Charles Dickens

b) Jane Austen

c) Emily Bronte

d) F. Scott Fitzgerald

S2. Ans. (b) Jane Austen

Q3. Which author wrote the fantasy series “Harry Potter”?

a) J.K. Rowling

b) J.R.R. Tolkien

c) George R.R. Martin

d) Stephenie Meyer

S3. Ans. (a) J.K. Rowling

Q4. Who is the author of the epic tale “The Lord of the Rings”?

a) J.R.R. Tolkien

b) C.S. Lewis

c) J.K. Rowling

d) George Orwell

S4. Ans. (a) J.R.R. Tolkien

Q5. Which writer created the iconic detective character Sherlock Holmes?

a) Agatha Christie

b) Arthur Conan Doyle

c) Raymond Chandler

d) Dashiell Hammett

S5. Ans. (b) Arthur Conam Doyle

Q6. Who wrote the book “The Chronicles of Narnia”?

a) C. S. Lewis

b) J.K. Rowling

c) Lewis Carroll

d) Charles Dickens

S6. Ans. (a) C.S. Lewis

Q7. __________________ is the author of the popular “Noddy” series for children.

a) J. K. Rowling

b) Enid Blyton

c) William Shakespeare

d) Eric Carle

S7. Ans. (b) Enid Blyton

Q8. Name the author of the world famous children’s fiction, “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”.

a) Lewis Carroll

b) T. S. Eliot

c) Rita Williams-Garcia

d) Roald Dahl

S8. Ans. (a) Lewis Carroll

Q9. Winnie-the-Pooh was written by _______________________.

a) Rudyard Kipling

b) Maurice Sendak

c) T. S. Eliot

d) A. A. Milne

S9. Ans. (d) A. A. Milne

Q10. Who is the author of “The Great Gatsby”?

a) F. Scott Fitzgerald

b) John Steinbeck

c) J.D. Salinger

d) Ernest Hemingway

S10. Ans. (a) F. Scott Fitzgerald

Q11. “The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy” series was written by

a) Ray Bradbury

b) Isaac Asimov

c) Arthur C. Clarke

d) Douglas Adams

S11. Ans. (d) Douglas Adams

Q12. Who is the author of the “A Song of Ice and Fire” series?

a) George R.R. Martin

b) Brandon Sanderson

c) Patrick Rothfuss

d) Robin Hobb

S12. Ans. (a) George R.R. Martin

Q13. The Very Hungry Caterpillar” was written by this world famous author. Name the author.

a) C. S. Lewis

b) Roald Dahl

c) Eric Carle

d) Charles Dickens

S13. Ans. (c) Eric Carle

Q14. “The Cat in the Hat” is one of the greatest children’s books written by _____________________.

a) A. A. Milne

b) Dr. Seuss

c) T. S. Eliot

d) Maurice Sendak

S14. Ans. (b) Dr. Seuss

Q15. Who is the author of “One Hundred Years of Solitude”?

a) Jorge Luis Borges

b) Gabriel García Márquez

c) Carlo Fuentes

d) Mario Vargas Llosa

S15. Ans. (b) Garbriel Garcia Marquez

GK Quiz on Books and Authors, Questions and Answers_40.1