Home   »   General Studies   »   L.K. Advani Biography

L.K. Advani Biography: Early Life, Career, Profession and Awards

Lal Krishna Advani, born on November 8, 1927, in Karachi, was a prominent Indian politician and a founding member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He played a key role in popularizing and strengthening the BJP, which emerged as a significant political force in India. Advani served as the Deputy Prime Minister of India from 2002 to 2004 and made significant contributions to Indian politics throughout his career, leaving behind a lasting legacy.

L.K. Advani – Early Life and Education

Born on November 8, 1927, in Karachi, British India, Lal Krishna Advani hails from a Sindhi Hindu family. His educational journey began at St. Patrick’s High School in Karachi, followed by D.G. National College in Hyderabad, Sindh. Following the partition of India, his family migrated to Bombay, where he completed his law degree from the Government Law College, Bombay University.

Family of Lal Krishna Advani

Lal Krishna Advani hailed from a family with modest beginnings. His father, Kishinchand, and mother, Gyanidevi, provided the foundation of his upbringing. Growing up, he shared a close bond with his younger sister, Sheela. In their household, there was a horse-driven Victoria, which might have appeared as a symbol of status to others, but to Advani, it sparked a sense of curiosity and wonder during his formative years.

L.K. Advani – Early Political Career

Advani enrolled with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) in 1941 when he was just fourteen years old. He took on the role of a pracharak, dedicating himself full-time to organizing shakhas, and later assumed the position of secretary for the Karachi unit in 1947. Following the partition of India, Advani served as a pracharak in Rajasthan, operating in various districts including Alwar, Bharatpur, Kota, Bundi, and Jhalawar until 1952.

L.K. Advani, the Founding Member of the BJP

In 1980, Advani played a pivotal role in the formation of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) alongside Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The party emerged as a formidable political force under his leadership, championing Hindu nationalist ideals and advocating for a more prominent role for India on the global stage.

Lal Krishna Advani – Profession

Here is the list of different roles or positions L.K. Advani served during his career:

Profession Tenure
Secretary, RSS Karachi wing 1947
Member, Bharatiya Jana Sangh 1951
Leader, Bharatiya Jan Sangh 1966 – 1967
Member, Rajya Sabha (Delhi) 1970 – 1976
President, Bharatiya Jana Sangh 1973
Member, Rajya Sabha (Gujarat) 1976 – 1982
Joined Janata Party after dissolution of Jana Sangh 1977
Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Jan 1980 – Apr 1980
General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 1980 – 1986
Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term) 1982
President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 1986 – 1991
Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term) 1988
Elected to 9th Lok Sabha 1989
Leader, BJP’s Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha) 1989 – 1991
Chairman, Review Committee, Lok Sabha Secretariat 1990 – 1991
Elected to 10th Lok Sabha 1991
Leader of the Opposition (Lok Sabha) 1991 – 1993
President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 1993 – 1998
Elected to 12th Lok Sabha 1998
Union Cabinet Minister of Home Affairs (1st term) 1998 – 1999
Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha 1999
Union Cabinet Minister of Home Affairs (2nd term) Oct 1999 – May 2004
Deputy Prime Minister June 29 2002 – May 2004
Union Cabinet Minister of Personnel, Pensions & Public Grievances July 1, 2002 – August 25, 2002
Elected to 14th Lok Sabha 2004
Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug 5, 2006 – May 2009
Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha 2009
Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha) May 2009 – December 2009
Member, Committee on Installation of Statues/ Portraits of National Leaders & Parliamentarians of Parliament House Complex Aug 4, 2009
Member, Committee of Home Affairs Aug 31, 2009
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Maintenance of Heritage Character & Development of Parliament House Complex Dec 15, 2009
Elected to 16th Lok Sabha 2014

Later Years and Retirement

Advani’s tenure in office was marked by numerous accolades and challenges. Despite his contributions to Indian politics, he faced setbacks, including the BJP’s defeat in the 2009 general elections. In 2019, he chose to step away from electoral politics, marking the end of an illustrious career spanning decades.

Legacy and Impact

Lal Krishna Advani’s legacy extends far beyond his political achievements. He is remembered as a visionary leader who played a pivotal role in shaping the trajectory of Indian politics. His commitment to nationalist ideals and dedication to public service continue to inspire generations of leaders and citizens alike.

Awards and Recognition

L.K. Advani has been conferred with the following awards by Government of India:

  • Padhma Vibhushan – 2015
  • Bharat Ratna – 2024

L.K. Advani Biography: Early Life, Career, Profession and Awards_40.1