67th National Film Awards Announced

The 67th National Film Awards are currently being announced in New Delhi. The awards are for films from the year 2019. The event is organised by the Directorate of Film Festivals, which comes under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The ceremony was supposed to be held in May last year but was delayed indefinitely due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Buy Prime Test Series for all Banking, SSC, Insurance & other exams

Here is the complete list of all the winners:

Feature Film Awards

  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Actor (shared): Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
  • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
  • Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada), Vikram Mor
  • Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu), Raju Sundaram
  • Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam), Siddharth Priyadarshan
  • Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Radhakrishnan Parthiban
  • Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
  • Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
  • Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
  • Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Costumes: Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
  • Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist): Iewduh (Khasi), Debajit Gayan
  • Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track): Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Resul Pookutty
  • Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly
  • Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali), Srijit Mukherji
  • Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer): The Tashkent Files (Hindi), Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
  • Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam), Gireesh Gangadharan
  • Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu), Navin Nooli
  • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial (Monpa)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
  • Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
  • Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)

Best Films in Each Language:

  • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
  • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
  • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
  • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
  • Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
  • Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
  • Best Khasi Film: Iewduh
  • Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan the Maze
  • Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
  • Best Tulu Film: Pingara
  • Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
  • Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
  • Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
  • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
  • Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
  • Best Kannada Film: Akshi
  • Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
  • Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa – Who Never Surrender
  • Special Mentions: Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)

Non-Feature Film Awards

  • Best Voice-over/ Narration: Sir David Attenborough for wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji – Ahead of Times (Hindi)
  • Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
  • Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
  • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
  • Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
  • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
  • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
  • Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
  • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
  • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
  • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
  • Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
  • Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
  • Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)
  • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
  • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)

Other Awards

  • Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
  • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
  • (Special mentions: Cinema Paharana Manus by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)

Find More Awards News Here

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?