Home   »   Sports Current Affairs 2023   »   Asian Para Games 2023, Indian Para-Athletes...

Asian Para Games 2023, Indian Para-Athletes Full list

Indian Para Athletes is set to participate in the upcoming Asian Para Games 2023, starting from October 22 to October 28 in Hangzhou, China. A total of 303 athletes along with 143 officials, escorts, and support staff will make the largest-ever Indian contingent.

Following the successful conclusion of the 19th edition of the Asian Games, the Indian contingent will also eye more than 100 medals going past their best show of 72 medals in the 2018 edition.

Asian Games 2023 Related Questions And Asian Games 2023 Quiz

The Indian Contingent will compete in a total of 17 sports

  1. Archery,
  2. Athletics,
  3. Badminton,
  4. Blind Football,
  5. Boccia,
  6. Canoe,
  7. Chess,
  8. Cycling,
  9. Judo,
  10. Lawn Ball,
  11. Powerlifting,
  12. Rowing,
  13. Shooting,
  14. Swimming,
  15. Table Tennis,
  16. Taekwondo, and
  17. Wheelchair Fencing.

Here is the list of Indian athletes who Will take part in the Asian Para Games 2023

Sport Discipline Men Athletes Women Athletes
Para Athletics Narayan Thakur, Chirag, Ravi Kumar, Shreyansh Trivedi, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Manoj Baskar, Vijay Kumar, Sheik Abdul Mohammad, Pranav Desai, Mit Patel, Ajay Kumar, Vijay Kumar, Vinay Kumar Lal, Madan, Mohammad Arif, Dilip Gavit, Jasbeer, Mithun, Khodaji Thakor, Ankur Dhama, Keshavamurthy Gururaju, Sharath Shankarappa, Raman Sharma, Rakesh Bhaira, Parmod, Devershee Sachan, Amit Kumar, Dharambir, Pranav Soorma, Monu Ghanghas, Rishi Rathore, Manjeet Ahlawat, Balaji Rajendran, Sourav, Devender Kumar, Ajithkumar Panchal, Ananth Rao Krishnappa, Yogesh Kathuniya, Pardeep, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Ramsunghbhai Padhiyar, Shailesh Kumar, Ram Pal, Nishad Kumar, Praveen Kumar, Syam Injapuri, Unni Renu, Rishikant Sharma, Abhishek Chamoli, Laxit, Manjeet, Haney, Boby, Navdeep, Ritender, Sandeep, Sumit Antil, Pushpendra Singh, Pardeep Kumar, Manihas, Neeraj Yadav, Tek Chand, Parveen Kumar, Ajeet Singh, Sundar Singh, Rinku, Pardeep, Ajay Singh, Arjun Singh, Vikas, Jagdishbhai Shantilal Parmar, Mukesh, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Solairaj Dharmaraj, Someswara Rao Ramudri, Sagar, Manu, Mayank, Ravi Rongali, Dinesh Chaudhary, Mohd Yasser, Rohit Kumar, Sachin Sarjerao Khilari, Muthuraja, Hokato Hotozhe Sema, Soman Rana, Virender, Manojkumar Sabapathi Preeti Pal, Pooja, Devika Malik, Simran, Shalini Saraswathi, Jayanti Behera, Ishwari Nishad, Lalitha Killaka, Deepthi Jeevanji, Rakshitha Raju, Radha Venkatesh, Ekta Bhyan, Dolly Gola, Suman, Nidhi Mishra, Lakshmi, Kanchan Lakhani, Jaspreet Kaur Sran, Sakshi Kasana, Karamjyoti, Pooja, Suvarna Raj, Kusum, Poonam Sharma, Fatima Khatoon, Bhavanaben Ajabaji Chaudhary, Keerti Chauhan, Nimisha Chakkungalparambil Suresh, Muthumeena Vellasamy, Medha Jayanth, Bhagyashri Madhavrao Jadhav, Dayawanti, Santosh, Sharmila, Amisha Rawat.
Para Boccia Sachin Chamaria, Jatin Kumar Kushwah, Anjali Devi, Pooja Gupta.
Men’s Blind Football Prakash Chaudhary, Klingson Marak, Pradeep Patel, Shivam Singh, Sovendra Singh, Vishnubha Tejubha Vaghela, Sahil, Akash Singh.
Para Badminton Krishna Nagar, Sivarajan Solaimalai, Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar, Nitesh Kumar, Sukant Indukant Kadam, Tarun, Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Chirag Baretha, Ruthick Ragupathi, Prem Kumar Ale, Shashank Kumar, Abu Hubaida, Akash Sethu Madhavan, Gokul Das Areeparamb Vadakkayil, Hardik Makkar, Raj Kumar. Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan
Para Table Tennis Jehan Dorab Madan, Sandeep Dangi, Hitesh Dolwani, Dattaprasad Jotiram Chougule, Jashvant Dalsangbhai Chaudhary, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel, Poonam, Baby Sahana Ravi, Pragati Kesharwani
Para Judo Kapil Parmar, Devendra Yadav, Sunil Kumar, Jaydev Gorain, Janki Bai, Kokila, Gulshan, Renuka Narayan Salave, Vrushali More, Mukesh Rani
Para Taekwondo Ranjan Kumar, Aruna, Muskan, Veena Arora
Para Powerlifting Pradeep Joon, Parmjeet Kumar, Manish Kumar, Ashok, Ramubhai Babubhai Bambhava, Joby Mathew, Vinod Thakur, Sandesha Bappunji Giddegowda Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi
Para Canoe Yash Kumar, Sanjeev Kotiya, Manish Kaurav, Gajendra Singh, Jai Deep, Pooja Ojha, Prachi Yadav, Rajni Jha, Shabana, Sangeeta Rajput
Para Archery Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari, Naveen Dalal, Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sunder Swami, Suraj Singh, Harvinder Singh, Rajesh Kumar, Sahil Jyoti, Sheetal Devi, Sarita, Pooja Jatyan, Pooja
Para Rowing Narayana Konganapalle, Para Rowing Anita
Para Shooting Akash, Manish Narwal, Singhraj Adhana, Rudransh Khandelwal, Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Amir Ahmad Bhat, Nihal Singh, Rahul Jakhar, Sidhartha Babu, Sriharsha Devaraddi Ramakrishna Nisha Kanwar, Rubina Francis, Sumedha Pathak, Avani Lekhara, Mona Agarwal
Para Swimming Swapnil Sanjay Patil, Himanshu Nandal, Gopichand Lingutla, Suyash Narayan Jadhav, Tejas Nandakumar, Punith Nandakumar, Mohammad Shams Aalam Shaikh, Herojit Singh Rajkumar, Shridhar Nagappa Malagi, Niranjan Mukundan Devanshi Satija, Shashruti Vinayak Nakade, Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap
Para Chess Akkisetty Ganthimeri, Naveen Kumar Arigala, Shashikant Appaso K, Ashwinbhai K M, Darpan Satish Inani, Soundarya Kumar P, Aryan Bhalchandra I, Kishan Gangolli, Somendra Kanishri Raju Prema, Charvi Mehta, Sharon Rachel Aby, Himanshi Bhaveshbhai Rathi, Vruthi Saganlal Jain, Sanskruti Vikas More, Mrunali Prakash P, Tijan Punaram G, Sarita Prabhakar K
Para Cycling Arshad Shaik, Jalaluddin Ansari, Prashant Sudarshan Arkal, Yogesh Bhimrao Ahire, Jyoti Radheshyam Gaderiya, Geeta Shambhu Singh Rao
Para Fencing Venkateswar Ramesh Rao, Prafulla Kumar Khandayatray, Rakhal Kumar Sethy, Praveen, Sunil Phogat, Pujaswini Nayak, Rekha Devi, Rekha, Sheranthi Thomas
Para Lawn Bowls Raghavendra Puttaswamaiah, Balaji Krishna Murthy, Dharmender Kumar, Vikas Narwal, Vikas Dagar, Surjeet Singh. Anju Bala, Nirmala Devi, Nilima Ray, Rinki, Bharti Rathee, Sapana

Find More Sports News Here

Asian Para Games 2023, Indian Para-Athletes Full list_40.1