General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th January

Q1. National Youth Day is Observed on _______.
(a) 12th January
(b)B. 22th February
(c)C. 15th September
(d)D. 1st May
(e)E. 15th July

Q2. Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on_____every year in honor of the Kargil War’s Heroes.
(a) 15th August
(b)B. 20th May
(c)C. 26th July
(d)D. 10th July
(e)E. 17th September

Q3. World Environment Day is observed on ______.
(a) 5th June
(b)B. 12th September
(c)C. 5th July
(d)D. 2nd December
(e)E. 22nd March

Q4. The Good Governance Day (GGD) is observed on which day in India?
(a) 20th December
(b)B. 21st December
(c)C. 22nd December
(d)D. 25th December
(e)E. 26th December

Q5. On which date, National Consumer Day is observed in India?
(a) 15th December
(b)B. 20th December
(c)C. 24th December
(d)D. 28th December
(e)E. 31st December

Q6. The World Wildlife Day is observed on which of the following dates?
(a) 29th February 29
(b)B. 03rd March 3
(c)C. 21st April 21
(d)D. 05th May 5
(e)E. 10th June

Q7. The ‘Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas’ is being celebrated annually across the country on?
(a) 07th January
(b)B. 08th January
(c)C. 09th January
(d)D. 10th January
(e)E. 26th January

Q8. The National Voters’ Day is being observed across the country on which of the following day?
(a) 24th January
(b)B. 25th January
(c)C. 2nd February
(d)D. 1st February
(e)E. 15th February

Q9. International Yoga Day is being celebrated worldwide on ______.
(a) 18th June
(b)B. 19th June
(c)C. 20th June
(d)D. 21st June
(e)E. 25th June

Q10. In India, National Constitution Day observed every year on ___.
(a) 26th November
(b)B. 25th December
(c)C. 20th November
(d)D. 10th December
(e)E. 14th November

Q11. World AIDS Day is observed on?
(a) 12th September
(b)B. 05th October
(c)C. 28th November
(d)D. 01st December
(e)E. 05th August

Q12. On which day is World Wildlife Day observed every year?
(a) 4 February
(b)B. 12 January
(c)C. 3 March
(d)D. 5 June
(e)E. 16 September

Q13. When the International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated every year?
(a) 6 January
(b)B. 7 August
(c)C. 9 August
(d)D. 3 December
(e)E. 14 November

Q14. The United Nation’s International Day against Nuclear test is observed on _____.
(a) 4th August
(b)B. 15th August
(c)C. 29th August
(d)D. 25th August
(e)E. 27th September

Q15. When is World Ocean Day observed?
(a) December 11
(b)B. June 8
(c)C. September 15
(d)D. October 27
(e)E. August 14

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on 26th July every year in honour of the Kargil War’s Heroes.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5 June to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Good Governance Day (GGD) is observed every year in India to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, 24th December is observed as National Consumer Day. On this day the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had received the assent of the President.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Wildlife Day is observed on March 3 every year to raise awareness about the dangers faced by the planet’s fauna and flora.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on 9th January 1915.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has been celebrating the National Voters’ Day on 25th January across the country for enhanced participation of citizens in the electoral process.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. International Yoga Day (3rd) is being celebrated worldwide on 21st June to promote yoga and make it as a part of people’s daily routine.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. National Constitution Day observed every year on 26th November.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is celebrated on the 1st December.
S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. World Wildlife Day is observed on 3rd March every year.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated on December 3 every year. It is an international observance promoted by the United Nations since 1992.
S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed every year on August 29 to raise public awareness and education about the effects of global nuclear weapon tests.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. World ocean day is celebrated on 8 June.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *