Current Affairs   »   General Studies   »   List of Chief Justice in India...

List of Chief Justice in India (1950-2021)

Who is the Chief Justice of India?

The Chief Justice of India is the head of the judicial system in India. A chief Justice is the head of the Supreme court and the person responsible for the allocation of cases. Chief Justice of India allocates the respective matters of relevance to the bench of judges under Article 145 of the constitution of India. The First Chief Justice of the supreme court of India after Independence was H. J. Kania. His tenure started from 26th January 1950 to 6th November 1951. The first female Chief Justice of the supreme court in India was Fatima Beevi, appointed in 1989. The current Chief Justice of the supreme court of India is N.V. Ramana, who was appointed on 23rd April 2021. He is the 48th Chief Justice of India.

Complete List Of Prime Ministers Of India (1947-2022)

List of Chief Justice of India

The below list will give you details about all Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India after independence along with their tenure and the Presidents they have worked under. The current Chief Justice in India in 2022 is N.V. Ramana, who will retire on 26th August 2022. The next Chief Justice of India will be Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, after the tenure of the Present CJI ends. He will be the 49th Chief Justice of India and will take charge from 27th August 2022.

Chief Justice of India Tenure Presidents
From To
H.J Kania 26 January 1950 6 November 1951 Rajendra Prasad
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 3 January 1954 Rajendra Prasad
Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 22 December 1954 Rajendra Prasad
Bijan Kumar Mukherjee 23 December 1954 31 January 1956 Rajendra Prasad
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 30 September 1959 Rajendra Prasad
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 31 January 1964 Rajendra Prasad
P.B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 15 March 1966 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 29 June 1966 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 11 April 1967 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 24 February 1968 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 16 December 1970 Zakir Husain
Jayantital Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 21 January 1971 V.V. Giri
Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 25 April 1973 V.V. Giri
A.N. Ray 26 April 1973 27 January 1977 V.V. Giri
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 21 February 1978 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
Y.V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 11 July 1985 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
P.N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 20 December 1986 Zali Singh
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 18 June 1989 Zali Singh
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 17 December 1989 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 25 September 1990 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 24 November 1991 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 12 December 1991 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 17 November 1992 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 11 February 1993 Shankar Dayal Sharma
M.N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 24 October 1994 Shankar Dayal Sharma
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 24 March 1997 Shankar Dayal Sharma
J.S. Verma 25 March 1997 17 January 1998 Shankar Dayal Sharma
Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 9 October 1998 K.R. Narayanan
Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 31 October 2001 K.R. Narayanan
Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 5 may 2002 K.R. Narayanan
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 7 November 2002 K.R. Narayanan
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 18 December 2002 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
V.N. Khare 19 December 2002 1 May 2004 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 31 May 2004 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 31 October 2005 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 13 January 2007 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
K.G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 12 May 2010 A.P.J Abdul Kalam
S.H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 28 September 2012 Pratibha Patil
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 18 July 2013 Pranab Mukherjee
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 26 April 2014 Pranab Mukherjee
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 27 September 2014 Pranab Mukherjee
H.L. Dattu 28 September 2014 2 December 2015 Pranab Mukherjee
T.S. Thakur 3 December 2015 3 January 2017 Pranab Mukherjee
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 27 August 2017 Pranab Mukherjee
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 2 October 2018 Ram Nath Kovind
Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 17 November 2019 Ram Nath Kovind
Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 23 April 2021 Ram Nath Kovind
NV Ramana 23 April 2021 Incumbent Ram Nath Kovind

FAQs related to Chief Justice of India

1. How is the chief justice of India appointed?
Ans. The chief justice of India is appointed by the President of India after the consultation of judges of the supreme court and the high court.

2. Who is the shortest serving Chief Justice of India?
Ans. Kamal Narain Singh was the shortest serving Chief Justice of India. He held the position only for 17 days from 21 November 1991 to 12th December 1991.

3. Who is the longest serving Chief Justice of India?
Ans. Y.V. Chandrachud is the longest-serving Chief Justice of India. He served for 7 years from 22 February 1978 to 11 July 1985.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *