Home   »   Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports...

Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Announced the National Sports Awards 2023

The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023, honouring individuals and institutions that have excelled in their respective fields. The awards ceremony, held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, witnessed the presentation of various awards to sportspersons, coaches, and entities for their outstanding contributions to sports in the country.

National Sports Award 2023

President Droupadi Murmu has conferred the Arjuna Awards to various sports personalities at the Rashtrapati Bhawan. The second-highest athletic honour in India, the Arjuna Award, is given for demonstrating leadership, sportsmanship, and discipline along with good performance over the preceding four years.

Several athletes across various sports were selected for the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2023, including World Cup star Mohammed Shami, Asian Games heroes Ojas Pravin Deotale, shooter Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar and Parul Chaudhary. The Sports Ministry in December had declared nominees for the annual sports awards, confirming the prestigious Khel Ratna honour for badminton players Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty and the Arjuna award for 26 sports persons.

Full list of National Sports Awards 2023

Here is the complete list of winners who got National Sports Awards, for his/her remarkable contribution to their respective sports:

Name Sport
Mohammed Shami Cricket
Pawan Sehrawat Kabaddi
Ritu Negi Kabaddi
Vaishali Rameshbabu Chess
Murali Sreeshankar Athletics
Parul Chaudhary Athletics
Krishan Bahadur Pathak Hockey
Sushila Chanu Hockey
Sunil Kumar Wrestling
Antim Panghal Wrestling
Aditi Gopichand Swami Archery
Ojas Pravin Deotale Archery
Ayhika Mukherjee Table Tennis
Mohammad Hussamuddin Boxing
Esha Singh Shooting
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar Shooting
Naorem Roshibina Devi Wushu
Diksha Dagar Golf
Harinder Pal Sandhu Squash
Sheetal Devi Para-Archery
Anush Agarwalla Equestrian
Divyakriti Singh Equestrian Dressage
Nasreen Shaikh Kho-Kho
Pinki Singh Lawn bowls
Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy Blind cricket
Prachi Yadav Para Canoeing

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award:

  • Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (badminton)

Dronacharya Award for Outstanding Coaches in Sports and Games 2023:

  • Ganesh Prabhakaran (mallakhamb), Mahavir Saini (para athletics), Lalit Kumar (wrestling), RB Ramesh (chess), Shivendra Singh (hockey).

Dhyan Chand Lifetime Award

  • Kavita (kabaddi), Manjusha Kanwar (badminton), Vineet Kumar Sharma (hockey).

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2023:

  • Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (winner),
  • Lovely Professional University, Punjab (1st runners-up),
  • Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra (2nd runners-up).

 

Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023_40.1

 

 

 

Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023_50.1

TOPICS: