Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th January

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven boxes are arranged one above another in a stack. Each box contains different items and having different weight. More than two boxes are placed between Box C and Box D, which contains Beverages. Only three boxes are placed between the box which contain Shoes and the box which contains flower. Only three boxes are lighter than B. The box which contains flower is placed just above box C. The box which contains food is heavier than only the box which contains flower. Box D is second heaviest box and placed below box C. Box B contains Clothes and placed just above Box G which is not the heaviest box. Box E is lighter than Box B but heavier than Box A. Three boxes are placed between which contains Food and the box which contains Stationary. Box C does not contain Food. Box E is placed below the box which contains stationary. Box C is lighter than Box G but heavier than the box which contains food. The box which contains books placed below box C but above Box G. F is one of the box.

Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above the box which contains Books?
(a) the box which contains flower
(b) G
(c) D
(d) the box which is third lightest box
(e) None of these

Q2. Box E contains which of the following items?
(a) Food
(b) Flower
(c) Shoes
(d) Stationary
(e) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed below the box which contains Shoes?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following is heaviest box?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following box contains Books?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) G
(d) E
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data given in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. On which date the birthday of Kamalpreet will happen?
I. kamalpreet sister correctly remembers her birthday is before 15th april but after 10th march.
II. Her aunt remembers her birthday will be after 11th but before 14th March.

Q7. Who among K, L, M, N and O is the heaviest?
I. Only two persons are heavier than N. K is lighter than L.
II. O is heavier than M and lighter than K.

Q8. H, X, M, K, J five members of a family. How many children does M have?
I. H is the only daughter of X who is wife of M
II. K and J are brother of M

Q9. Six persons sit in a circular table and facing center. Who among the following sits immediate right of F?
I. S sits second to the right of G. One person sits between S and D.
II. K sits second to the right of F, who is not immediate neighbor of D.

Q10. What is code of ‘Swim’ stands for in the given coded language?
I. In a language, ‘Swim under lake’ is coded as ‘am nl or’ and ‘under observation lake’ is coded as ‘nl od am’
II. In a language, ‘Loss for graph’ is coded as ‘er az op’ and ‘Swim graph land’ is coded as ‘op st nl’

Directions (11-13): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) if only Assumption I is implicit
(b) if only Assumption II is implicit
(c) if either Assumption I nor II is implicit
(d) if neither Assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) if both Assumption I and II are implicit

Q11. Statement The largest domestic airlines corporation has announced new summer schedules in which more number of flights in trunk routes are introduced.
Assumptions
I. More number of passengers may travel by this airlines corporation during summer months in trunk routes.
II. Other airlines companies may also increase the number of flights in all the sectors.

Q12. Statement The chairman of the company decided to hold a grand function to celebrate silver jubilee during the next weekend and invited a large number of guests.
Assumptions
I. The company officials may be able to make all the necessary preparations for the silver jubilee celebration.
II. Majority of the guests invited by the chairman may attend the function.

Q13. Statements The largest computer manufacturing company slashed the prices of most of the desktop models by about 15% with immediate effect.
Assumptions
I. The company may incur heavy losses due to reduction in prices of the desktop.
II. The sales of desktop manufactured by the company increases substantially in the near future.

Q14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXPERIENCED each of which has as many letters between them(both forward and backward directions) in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. In a certain code READ is written as #3@7 and PAID is written as *@27. How is RAID written in that code?
(a) #@27
(b) #7*3
(c) *2#3
(d) *2#7
(e) None of these

Solutions

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Both the statements are not sufficient to answer the question.
S7.Ans(e)
Sol. From combining statement I and II we will get,
L>K>N>O>M
S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Both the statements are not sufficient to answer the question.
S9.Ans(e)
Sol. From combining statement I and II we will get,

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. From statement I we can get our answer.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The largest domestic airlines corporation has made the announcement that more number of flights in trunks routes are introduced because it assumes that more number of passengers may travel in trunk routes. So Assumption I is implicit. Assumption II is not implicit because no information is given about other airlines.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both the assumptions are implicit because the decision to hold a function is taken as company officials may be able to make all the necessary preparations for the silver jubilee celebrations and it can also be assumed that majority of guest invited by the chairman may attend the function.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. By decreasing the price of a product, its sale can be increased. So, Assumption II is implicit. Assumption I is not correlated with the statement, so it is not implicit.

S14.Ans(e)
Sol. PR, DE, EI, CE and DI

S15.Ans(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *