National Sports Awards 2020 announced

Honourable President of India will confer the awards to the awardees at a specially organized function through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2020.

National Sports Awards are conferred every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. The Government of India has announced the list of winners of the National Sports Awards 2020, as per the recommendation of the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma (former Judge of Supreme Court of India). Honourable President of India will confer the awards to the awardees at a specially organized function through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2020.

Boost your Banking Awareness Knowledge with Adda247 Live Batch: TARGET GA BATCH | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams

Here is the complete list of winners of the award:

  • RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD: This award is being conferred for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years.
S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1 Shri Rohit Sharma Cricket
2 Shri Mariyappan T. Para Athletics
3 Ms. Manika Batra Table Tennis
4 Ms. Vinesh Wrestling
5 Ms. Rani Hockey

 

  • ARJUNA AWARD: This award is being conferred for consistent outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years.
S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1 Shri Atanu Das Archery
2 Ms. Dutee Chand Athletics
3 Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy Badminton
4 Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty Badminton
5 Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi Basketball
6 Subedar Manish Kaushik Boxing
7 Ms. Lovlina Borgohain Boxing
8 Shri Ishant Sharma Cricket
9 Ms. Deepti Sharma Cricket
10 Shri Sawant Ajay Anant Equestrian
11 Shri Sandesh Jhingan Football
12 Ms. Aditi Ashok Golf
13 Shri Akashdeep Singh Hockey
14 Ms. Deepika Hockey
15 Shri Deepak Kabaddi
16 Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar Kho Kho
17 Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
18 Ms. Manu Bhaker Shooting
19 Shri Saurabh Chaudhary Shooting
20 Ms. Madhurika Suhas Patkar Table Tennis
21 Shri Divij Sharan Tennis
22 Shri Shiva Keshavan Winter Sports
23 Ms. Divya Kakran Wrestling
24 Shri Rahul Aware Wrestling
25 Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav Para Swimming
26 Shri Sandeep Para Athletics
27 Shri Manish Narwal Para Shooting

 

  • DRONACHARYA AWARD: This award is being conferred to coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events.

Life- Time Category

S.No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1 Shri Dharmendra Tiwary Archery
2 Shri Purushotham Rai Athletics
3 Shri Shiv Singh Boxing
4 Shri Romesh Pathania Hockey
5 Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda Kabaddi
6 Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar Para Powerlifting
7 Shri Naresh Kumar Tennis
8 Shri Om Parkash Dahiya Wrestling

 

Regular Category

S.No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1 Shri Jude Felix Sebastian Hockey
2 Shri Yogesh Malviya Mallakhamb
3 Shri Jaspal Rana Shooting
4 Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo Wushu
5 Shri Gaurav Khanna Para Badminton

 

DHYAN CHAND AWARD: This award is being conferred for the life time contribution towards the development of sports.

S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1 Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar Athletics
2 Ms. Jincy Philips Athletics
3 Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe Badminton
4 Ms. Trupti Murgunde Badminton
5 Ms. N. Usha Boxing
6 Shri Lakha Singh Boxing
7 Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu Football
8 Shri Ajit Singh Hockey
9 Shri Manpreet Singh Kabaddi
10 Shri J. Ranjith Kumar Para Athletics
11 Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari Para Badminton
12 Shri Manjeet Singh Rowing
13 Late Shri Sachin Nag Swimming
14 Shri Nandan P Bal Tennis
15 Shri Netarpal Hooda Wrestling

 

RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR: This award is being conferred to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) as well as individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and its development.

S.No. Category Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
1 Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent 1. Lakshya Institute
2. Army Sports Institute
2 Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3 Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures Air Force Sports Control Board
4 Sports for Development International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

 

MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY: This award is being conferred to the overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments.

  1. Panjab University, Chandigarh

 TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019: It is being awarded to recognize the spirit of adventure among the people of the country.

S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Category
1 Ms. Anita Devi Land Adventure
2 Col. Sarfraz Singh Land Adventure
3 Shri Taka Tamut Land Adventure
4 Shri Narender Singh Land Adventure
5 Shri Keval Hiren Kakka Land Adventure
6 Shri Satendra Singh Water Adventure
7 Shri Gajanand Yadava Air Adventure
8 Late Shri Magan Bissa Life Time Achievement

 

Find More Awards News Here